DISH Network L.L.C. et al v. Silva
[…] 11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
amount is per se unreasonable such that it would preclude or weigh against the entry of default
12
judgment. This factor weighs in favor of default judgment.” Dish Network LLC v. Gonzalez, No.
13
13-cv-107-LJO-SKO, 2013 WL 2991040, at *4 (E.D. Cal. June 14, 2013). Accordingly, the Court
14
awards Plaintiffs statutory damages of $10,000.
15
C. Plaintiffs’ Claim for Injunctive Relief
16
Plaintiffs also seek permanent injunctive relief pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2520(b)(1). Under
17
the ECPA, the Court may award “such preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief as may
18
be appropriate.” Id. The Supreme Court has held that a permanent injunction is warranted where
19
the plaintiff shows: “(1) that it has suffered an irreparable injury; (2) that remedies available at
20