Punian v. The Gillette Company et al
[…] Taking the factual allegations in the complaint as true—as the Court must on a motion to
dismiss, see Manzarek, 519 F.3d at 1031—the Court assumes that Duralock Batteries have the
potential to leak even when used or stored in a normal and expected manner. Even so, however,
the Court agrees with Defendants that the Duralock guarantee is not an actionable affirmative
misrepresentation. In California, the use of the term “guarantee” generally creates an express
27
28
11
Case No. 14-CV-05028-LHK
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS WITH PREJUDICE
1
warranty. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.2(b) (“It is not necessary to the creation of an express
2
warranty that formal words such as . . . ‘guarantee’ be used, but if such words are used then an
3
express warranty is created.”); Cal. Com. Code § 2313 (noting that creation of an express warranty
4
does not require the seller to use formal words such as “guarantee”). An express warranty is not a
5