Nationwide Biweekly Administration, Inc. v.Jan Lynn Owen
[…] 17
ECF No. 32-2. That consent order provided, among other things, that “Nationwide has conducted
18
money transmitter activity for New Hampshire consumers without a valid Money Transmitter
19
license issued by the Department.”3 Id. at 3. Similarly on December 29, 2012, Nationwide entered
20
into a consent order with the Georgia Department of Banking and Finance. ECF No. 32-3. That
21
consent order provided that Nationwide “shall strictly comply with the terms of this Consent
22
Order, the Georgia Residential Mortgage Act, including but not limited to O.C.G.A. § 7-1-1002.”
23
Id. at 2. Section 7-1-1002 prohibits, inter alia, “any person to transact business in this state
24
directly or indirectly as a mortgage broker, a mortgage lender, or a mortgage loan originator”
25
26
27
28
3
New Hampshire law provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person [who] . . . in its own name or on
behalf of other persons, transmits money from this state or to persons within this state, shall obtain
a license from the banking department.” N.H. Rev. Stat. § 399-G:3.
4