Nationwide Biweekly Administration, Inc. v.Jan Lynn Owen
[…] 8
future . . . decision” of an administrative agency); Baldrige, 844 F.2d at 674 (plaintiff seeking
9
preliminary injunction “must demonstrate immediate threatened injury as a prerequisite”)
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
(emphasis added).
Moreover, even if the DBO takes action against Nationwide, such action need not take the
12
form of a cease-and-desist order. For instance, the DBO could issue a written citation without a
13
cease and desist order. See Cal. Fin. Code § 12107 (if party is found to be engaging in business
14
without a license, the DBO “may issue a citation to that person in writing describing with
15
particularity the basis of the citation,” which “may contain an order to desist and refrain”)
16
(emphasis added). The DBO could also file a civil enforcement action pursuant to Financial Code
17
§ 12105, which does not provide for a cease and desist order. See Cal. Fin. Code § 12105
18