Nationwide Biweekly Administration, Inc. v.Jan Lynn Owen
[…] ECF No. 32-3. That 21 consent order provided that Nationwide “shall strictly comply with the terms of this Consent 22 Order, the Georgia Residential Mortgage Act, including but not limited to O.C.G.A. § 7-1-1002.” 23 Id. at 2. Section 7-1-1002 prohibits, inter alia, “any person to transact business in this state 24 directly or indirectly as a mortgage broker, a mortgage lender, or a mortgage loan originator” 25 26 27 28 3 New Hampshire law provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person [who] . . . in its own name or on behalf of other persons, transmits money from this state or to persons within this state, shall obtain a license from the banking department.” N.H. Rev.