Nationwide Biweekly Administration, Inc. v.Jan Lynn Owen
[…] 8
transmitter activity for New Hampshire consumers without a valid Money Transmitter license
9
issued by the Department.”3 Id. at 3. Similarly on December 29, 2012, Nationwide entered into a
10
consent order with the Georgia Department of Banking and Finance. ECF No. 32-3. That consent
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
5
order provided that Nationwide “shall strictly comply with the terms of this Consent Order, the
12
Georgia Residential Mortgage Act, including but not limited to O.C.G.A. § 7-1-1002.” Id. at 2.
13
Section 7-1-1002 prohibits, inter alia, “any person to transact business in this state directly or
14
indirectly as a mortgage broker, a mortgage lender, or a mortgage loan originator” without a
15
license, or to “purchase, sell, or transfer one or more mortgage loans or loan applications” from or
16
to an unlicensed mortgage originator, broker, or lender. Ga. Code. § 7-1-1002(a)-(b).
17
B.
18
On November 21, 2014, Nationwide filed the instant lawsuit in this Court. See Compl.
Procedural History
19
Nationwide asserts four causes of action.