Romero v. Flowers Bakeries, LLC
[…] CLRA
24
proceed unless a plaintiff notifies the defendant of the “particular alleged violations of Section
25
1770” before commencing suit. Id. § 1782(a). The notice must be set forth in writing and sent by
26
certified or registered mail. Id. Moreover, “[i]n any action [under the CLRA], concurrently with
27
the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall file an affidavit stating facts showing that the action
28
has been commenced in a county described in this section as a proper place for the trial of the
13
1
action.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1780(d). If “a plaintiff fails to file the affidavit required by this section,
2
the court shall, upon its own motion or upon motion of any party, dismiss the action without
3
prejudice.” Id. These requirements do not apply to claims for injunctive relief. “The CLRA’s
4
notice requirement is not jurisdictional, but compliance with the requirement is necessary to state a
5
claim.” Wehlage v. EmpRes Healthcare Inc., No. C 10-5839 CW, 2012 WL 380364, at *7 (N.D.
6
Cal.