Parenti et al v. County Of Monterey et al
[…] “A wrongful death claim may be predicated on negligence or other tortious
5
conduct.” Prasad, 958 F. Supp. 2d 1101, 1118 (E.D. Cal. 2013).
Deputy Collins argues that he is entitled to statutory immunity on the negligence and
7
wrongful death claims under the immunity provided by California Government Code section
8
845.6. Mot. at 15; Reply at 8. That section provides in part that “[n]either a public entity nor a
9
public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or
10
obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 845.6 (West). An exception
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
6
exists “if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate
12
medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” Id.
13
“Liability of public entities and public employees under Government Code section 845.6 is
14
limited to serious and obvious medical conditions requiring immediate care.” Lucas v. Cty. of Los
15
Angeles, 47 Cal. App. 4th 277, 288 (1996) (citing Watson v. State of California, 21 Cal.App.4th