Resendiz, et al v. County of Monterey, et al
[…] 11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
malpractice”).
12
As Defendant County is statutorily immune to Plaintiffs’ malpractice claim, and Plaintiff
13
concedes that Defendant Miller is not a health care provider and thus cannot be directly liable for
14
medical malpractice, Plaintiffs instead contend that under Cal. Gov’t Code § 815.4, Defendants
15
County and Miller can be held liable for any negligence or malpractice committed by Defendant
16
CFMG, an independent contractor that is a health care provider, and CFMG’s employees. Cal.
17
Gov’t Code § 815.4 provides:
18
A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious
act or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to
the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such
liability if it were a private person. Nothing in this section subjects a
public entity to liability for the act or omission of an independent
contractor if the public entity would not have been liable for the
injury had the act or omission been that of an employee of the public
entity.
19
20
21
22
According to Plaintiffs, Defendants County and Miller are therefore liable for the tortious acts of
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
The Court notes that while an inmate may not hold a public entity directly liable for medical