Marshall v. Abbott Laboratories et al
[…] 13
evidence at trial. He shall produce these records no later than August 22, 2014, and he shall
14
respond to any questions regarding the relevant time frame in any deposition. If the records are
15
16
not produced prior to Smith’s deposition, Abbott Labs shall be entitled to four additional hours of
17
deposition testimony at a later time.
18
IT IS SO ORDERED.
19
Date: July 23, 2013
20
__________________________________
PAUL S. GREWAL
United States Magistrate Judge
21
8
22
23
24
25
26
See Cal. Evid. Code § 1016 (“There is no privilege under this article as to a communication
relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient if such issue has
been tendered by:(a) The patient”); see also Caesar v. Mountanos, 542 F.2d 1064, 1074 (9th Cir.
1976) (holding that a “plaintiff-patient must forego any potential recovery for emotional or mental
distress . . . to protect the confidentiality of communications to his or her psychotherapeutic
doctor”); Doe v.