UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Sanmina Corporation and Subsidiaries
[…] Frederick, 182 F.3d 496, 500-02 (7th Cir. 1999); United States v. Davis, 636 F.2d 1028, 1043 (5th Cir. 1981); United States v. Gurtner, 474 F.2d 297, 298 (9th Cir. 1973); United States v. Richey, 632, F.3d 559, 566 (9th Cir. 2001) (holding accounting advice is not legal advice). See also I.R.C. § 7525(a) (“With respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the 3 Case No.: 5:15-cv-00092-PSG ORDER DENYING ENFORCEMENT OF INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE SUMMONS 1 created in order to assist with a business decision.”9 Thus a legal tax analysis generated in 2 anticipation of a possible IRS audit may constitute work product, even if that material also assisted 3 in