Nguyen v. Macomber
[…] Evid. Code § 356.
“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be
confronted with the witnesses against him.” U.S. Const., 6th Amend. Under the
confrontation clause, testimonial statements of witnesses absent from trial are
generally inadmissible unless the declarant is unavailable to testify at trial and the
defendant had a prior opportunity for cross-examination. Crawford, 541 U.S. at
59. The confrontation clause, however, does not preclude the prosecution from
introducing evidence that completes a statement previously introduced by the
defendant. Evid. Code § 356; People v. Vines, 51 Cal.4th 830, 862-863 (2011).
Evidence Code § 356 provides: “Where part of an act, declaration,
conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same
subject may be inquired into by an adverse party, . . . and when a detached act,
declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act,
declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood
may also be given in evidence.”
“ ‘The purpose of [Evidence Code § 356] is to prevent the use of selected
aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading
impression on the subjects addressed.’” Vines, 51 Ca1.4th at 861. The rule
survives Crawford.