Cyndra Busch v. Jakov Dulcich and Sons LLC, et al
[…] presented in counterclaims.” Van Steenburg v. Hageman, No. 14-cv-976, 2014 WL 1509940, at *5
20
(W.D. Tex. Mar. 31, 2015).
21
Here, Defendants contend that even if their notice of removal is untimely under
22
§ 1446(b)(1) and (b)(3), Defendants properly removed the action under § 1454(b). As a threshold
23
24
matter, the Court notes that the “voluntary-involuntary” rule does not apply to removal under
§ 1454, as the statute expressly provides that “any party” may assert the claim supporting removal.
25
28 U.S.C. § 1454(a). However, as discussed below, the Court concludes that § 1454 does not
26
apply because Defendants have failed to actually assert a claim as required by § 1454.
27
28
9
Case No. 15-CV-00384-LHK
ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO REMAND
Section 1454 applies only where a party “asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of
1
2
Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights.” 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a). In the
3
instant case, Defendants have failed to assert a claim for relief, whether in the form of a
4
counterclaim or otherwise, in an answer or any other pleading. See generally Answer. Defendants
5