Cyndra Busch v. Jakov Dulcich and Sons LLC, et al
[…] 18
Defendants offer no explanation for why a passing reference to a potential counterclaim is
19
sufficient to support removal under § 1454. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Defendants
20
have failed to “assert[] a claim for relief” as required under § 1454. Any other result would,
21
indeed, produce “anomalous results,” as such a rule would allow parties to remove actions to
22
federal courts where federal claims may never actually be raised. See id. The Court agrees with the
23
Masimo court that such an outcome “could not be in line with the intentions of Congress when it
24
enacted Section 1454.” Masimo Corp., 2014 WL 7495105, at *4.
25
In sum, the Court finds that Defendants cannot rely on § 1454(b) to render their notice of
26
removal timely because Defendants have not “assert[ed] a claim for relief arising under any Act of
27
Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights.” 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a). As
28
11
Case No. 15-CV-00384-LHK
ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO REMAND
1
“[t]he removal statute is strictly construed, and any doubt about the right of removal requires
2
resolution in favor of remand,” the Court concludes that remand is appropriate in the instant case.
3