Cyndra Busch v. Jakov Dulcich and Sons LLC, et al
[…] Remand Order at 6-8 (citing Self v. Gen. Motors Corp., 588 F.2d 655, 657-58 15 (9th Cir. 1978) (noting that § 1446(b)(3) applies only where “a voluntary act of the plaintiff brings 16 about a change that renders the case removable”); Jules Jordan Video, Inc. v. 144942 Canada Inc., 17 617 F.3d 1146, 1154-55 (9th Cir. 2010) (noting copyright preemption does not turn on the rights 18 of the alleged infringer); 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3) (extending deadline for removal “if the case 19 stated by the initial pleading is not removable”)). Thus, Defendants do not rely on their 20 § 1446(b)(3) timeliness argument in opposing the instant motion. 21 However, Defendants contend that removal under § 1454 was objectively reasonable 22 because § 1454 extends the time limitations for removal when the removing party “asserts a claim 23 for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to . . . copyrights.” 28 U.S.C. § 1454. The 24 Court rejected Defendants’ argument in the Remand Order. Remand Order at 8-11. Specifically, 25 the Court determined that Defendants had not “assert[ed] a claim” because Defendants had not 26 actually made a claim for a declaratory judgment.