United States Of America et al v. Morpho S.A., et al
[…] See United States ex rel. Sandager v. Dell Marketing, L.P., 872 F. Supp. 2d 801, 804-05 (D. Minn. 2012) (observing that the Trade Act “requires that the products sold to the Government be made or ‘substantially transformed’ in the United States or certain designated countries,” where 19 U.S.C. § 2518(4)(B) defines “substantially transformed” as meaning that the product was “transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed”); Defendants’ Request for Judicial Notice Exhibits B-C (raising the possibility that U.S. Customs and Border Protection would consider the fingerprint identification technology to originate in France under the “substantial transformation” test); TAC ¶ 20 (defining the technology licensed by