Lenk v. Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.
[…] Foley,
19
47 Cal.3d at 670 n.11. Beneficial to the public means that the interest advanced by the
20
policy must inure to the benefit of the public at large, rather than simply to the individual
21
employer or employee. Gantt v. Sentry Insurance, 1 Cal. 4th 1083, 1095-96 (1992). The
22
plaintiff must identify a policy or statute that “would be thwarted by his alleged
23
discharge.” Turner, 7 Cal.4th at 1257. Thus, Lenk must demonstrate that his constructive
24
discharge violated a policy embodied in a statute.
25
3. California Labor Code § 132A
26
California Labor Code § 132A provides, “Any employer who discharges, or
27
threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or
28
she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his
Case No.15-cv-01148-NC
14
1
or her employer . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
Only the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board, and not any court, “is vested with
2
3
[the] full power, authority, and jurisdiction to try and determine finally all matters
4