Lenk v. Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.
[…] 27
opposite direction (Plaintiff) and failed to disclose this important fact.” Dkt. No. 64 at 8.
28
The second amended complaint does not meet the heightened pleading standard.
Case No.15-cv-01148-NC
11
1
However, from the proffers of fact that Lenk has made in his opposition and the facts
2
contained in the first amended complaint, the Court concludes that Lenk has additional
3
facts at his disposal. Thus, amendment is not futile, and the Court will permit Lenk to
4
amend this claim. This claim is DISMISSED WITH LEAVE TO AMEND.
5
C.
California Labor Code § 976
California Labor Code § 976 provides, “No person shall publish or cause to be
6
published any advertisement, solicitation or communication in any newspaper, poster or
8
letter, offering employment as a salesman, broker or agent, whether as an employee or
9
independent contractor, which advertisement, solicitation or communication (a) is willfully
10
designed to mislead any person as to compensation or commissions which may be earned;
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
7
or (b) falsely represents the compensation or commissions which may be earned.”
12
Lenk alleges no facts implicating this section of the Labor Code, as it appears Lenk
13
learned about the MPS position from Barr, and spoke directly with MPS employees about
14
the compensation and commissions earned. Therefore, Lenk has not alleged that MPS
15