BladeRoom Group Limited et al v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] R&R at 6, n.2. Each of the parties’
7
discrete objections to the Special Master’s assessment of allowable fees are discussed separately
8
below. Whether the Special Master’s recommended across-the-board 40% reduction to all fees
9
should be adopted is discussed in Section 5 of this Order.
Emerson’s Objection re Expert Witness Fees
1.
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
BladeRoom seeks more than $2 million in expert witness fees pursuant to the California
12
Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“CUTSA”), specifically California Civil Code section 3426.4. Section
13
3426.4 states, in relevant part:
14
17
If . . . willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may
award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.
Recoverable costs hereunder shall include a reasonable sum to cover
the services of expert witnesses, who are not regular employees of
any party, actually incurred and reasonably necessary in either, or
both, preparation for trial or arbitration, or during trial or arbitration,
of the case by the prevailing party.
18
Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.4. Prior to 2006, §3426.4 permitted an award of only attorney’s fees to the
19
prevailing party. CRST Van Expedited, Inc. v. Werner Enterprises, Inc., 479 F.3d 1099, 1111 n.13
20
(9th Cir. 2007). In 2006, the statute was amended to permit the award of costs as well as
21