BladeRoom Group Limited et al v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] 25
non-resident party is involved.” Id. (quoting 10 Wright, Miller & Kane, Federal Practice and
26
Procedure: Civil 2nd § 2671).
27
28
2.
This district’s Civil Local Rules provide that upon demand and “where authorized
Case No.: 5:15-cv-01370-EJD
ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR A BOND
1
by law and for good cause shown,” the court may require a party to post a undertaking “for costs
2
which can be awarded against such party” in an amount and on terms the court deems appropriate.
3
Civ. L.R. 65.1. The legal authorization relevant to this motion is Civil Procedure Code § 1030.
4
That statute generally permits a court, upon motion by the plaintiff, to order a foreign defendant
5
“to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s fees which may be awarded” to
6
the plaintiff in an action. “The purpose of [§ 1030] is to enable a California resident sued by an
7
out-of-state resident ‘to secure costs in light of the difficulty of enforcing a judgment for costs
8
against a person who is not within the court’s jurisdiction.’” Alshafie v. Lallande, 171 Cal. App.
9
4th 421, 428 (2009) (citation omitted). It also acts as a deterrent; that is, “to prevent out-of-state
10
residents from filing frivolous lawsuits against California residents.” Yao v. Super. Ct., 104 Cal.
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
1
App. 4th 327, 331 (2002).
12
4.
A motion under § 1030 must “be made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out
13
of the state or is a foreign corporation and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving
14
defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §
15
1030(b) (emphasis added). This standard is a “relatively low” one. Circle Click Media LLC v.
16
Regus Mgmt. Grp. LLC, No. 3:12-cv-04000-SC, 2015 WL 6638929, at *16 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 29,
17
2015).