Sebastian Brown Productions LLC v. Muzooka Inc. et al
[…] 21
assignment of the Muzook Mark to Plaintiff. While Plaintiff could have presented this evidence
22
during the motion to dismiss, Plaintiff is correct that, at the time of the motion to dismiss, neither
23
the Ninth Circuit nor any district court within the Ninth Circuit had interpreted the legal
24
25
26
27
28
1
For example, Plaintiff argues that the word “goodwill” is not in § 1060(a)(1) and thus an intentto-use application need not be assigned with goodwill. Mot. at 5. Contrary to Plaintiff’s
statement—and as discussed in the Court’s order—§ 1060(a)(1) explicitly provides that an intentto-use application “shall be assignable with the good will of the business in which the mark is
used.” Muzooka II, 2016 WL 949004, at *8 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1060(a)(1)).
5
Case No. 15-CV-01720-LHK
ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE A MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION AND
GRANTING RECONSIDERATION TO ALLEGE NEWLY PRESENTED FACTS
1
requirements of § 1060(a)(1).