Mission Produce, Inc. v. Organic Alliance, Inc. et al
[…] District courts
14
have the power to enforce PACA reparation awards by the U.S. Secretary of Agriculture:
15
18
If any commission merchant, dealer, or broker does not pay the
reparation award within the time specified in the Secretary’s order,
the complainant . . . may within three years of the date of the order
file in the district court of the United States for the district . . . in
which is located the principal place of business of the commission
merchant, dealer, or broker . . . a petition setting forth briefly the
causes for which he claims damages.
19
7 U.S.C. § 499g(b). Enforcement proceedings in district court “shall proceed in all respects like
20
other civil suits for damages, except that the findings and orders of the Secretary shall be prima-
21
facie evidence of the facts therein stated.” Id.; see also Sierra Kiwi, Inc. v. Rui Wen, Inc., No.
22
2:13-CV-1334-LKK, 2013 WL 5955066, at *5 (E.D. Cal. Nov. 7, 2013) (recommending that court
23
enter default judgment for damages in the amount ordered by the Secretary of Agriculture).
16
17
24