Heredia v. Intuitive Surgical, Inc.
[…] Messerall v. 16 Fulwider, 199 Cal. App. 3d 1324, 1329 (1988). Having not pled an agency, Plaintiff has not satisfied the second element of conversion. In 17 18 the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges he made payments to Trimedical, and that a portion of those 19 payments were received by DeLeC. Absent, however, is any indication that Intuitive directly 20 assumed control or ownership over Plaintiff’s payments or that it applied those payments for its 21 own use. Thus, the conversion claim will be dismissed with leave to amend.2 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 Agency can also be ostensible. Cal. Civ. Code § 2298; Cal. Civ. Code § 2300 (“An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him.”); J.L. v. Children’s Inst., Inc., 177 Cal. App. 4th 388, 403-404 (2009). Plaintiff, however, did not specifically discuss ostensible agency principles in response to Intuitive’s motion, despite some reference to it in the Complaint.