Gomez et al v. True Leaf Farms, LLC et al
[…] 26
court. See Ross v. U.S. Bank Nat. Ass'n, 542 F. Supp. 2d 1014, 1022 (N.D. Cal. 2008) (“Plaintiffs’
27
failure to bring all available claims for the [state law] class creates the kind of piecemeal litigation
28
6
5:15-cv-02928-RMW
ORDER REGARDING MOTION TO DISMISS OR STAY ACTION AND MOTION FOR SANCTIONS
RS
1
that the Colorado River doctrine intends to prevent.”). Plaintiffs also do not dispute that they could
2
bring their FLSA claims in state court. See Dkt. No. 30 at 5.
3
Plaintiffs argue, however, that under 29 U.S.C. § 1854, federal courts have exclusive
4
jurisdiction over claims under the MWPA. That statute states that litigants wishing to sue under
5
the MWPA “may file suit in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the
6
parties.” In general, a state court has concurrent jurisdiction to enforce a right created by federal
7
law unless the statute excludes concurrent jurisdiction or is incompatible with such jurisdiction.
8
Charles Dowd Box Co. v. Courtney, 368 U.S. 502, 507-08 (1962). Defendants argue that the
9