DARNAA, LLC v. Google, Inc. et al
[…] 12
or ‘innuendo,’ which makes them defamatory.” Smith v. Maldonado, 72 Cal. App. 4th 637, 645-
13
47, 85 Cal. Rptr. 2d 397 (1999), as modified (June 23, 1999). Because plaintiff has not included
14
such details, its defamation cause of action fails. Leave to amend to plead extrinsic circumstances
15
that would make the notice defamatory is granted.
16
17
d. Special Damages
To the extent plaintiff is able to amend the complaint to allege defamation per quod,
18
plaintiff must also allege special damages. See Cal. Civ.Code § 45a ( “Defamatory language not
19
libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered
20
special damages as a proximate result thereof.”); Newcombe v. Adolf Coors Co., 157 F.3d 686,
21
695 (9th Cir. 1998). “Special damages” are all damages which plaintiff alleges and proves that he
22
has suffered in respect to his property, business, trade, profession or occupation, including such