Boyd v. United States Department of Treasury et al
[…] App. 4th 575, 586 (2006). “A lis pendens clouds title until
18
the litigation is resolved or the lis pendens is expunged, and any party acquiring an interest in the
19
property after the action is filed will be bound by the judgment.” Id. at 586-87. Lis pendens
20
requires that a claimant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the
21
real property claim. Lundy v. Selene Fin., LP, No. 15-CV-05676-JST, 2016 WL 1059423, at *3
22
(N.D. Cal. Mar. 17, 2016); Kirkeby v. Superior Court of Orange Cty., 33 Cal. 4th 642, 647 (2004);
23
see also Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.3 (defining “probable validity” to mean that “it is more likely
24
than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim”).
25
Request for Notice of Lis Pendens
Because the AFAC fails to state a viable claim against any of the defendants, Boyd has not
26
established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of any real property claim.
27