Ruskell v. North County Fire Protection District of Monterey County et al
[…] The Court GRANTS Defendants’ request for judicial notice of Plaintiff’s Tort Claim. 23 See Fed. R. Evid. 201(b)(2); Duke Energy Trading & Marketing, LLC v. Davis, 267 F.3d 1042, 24 1048 n.3 (9th Cir. 2001) (taking judicial notice of tort claim plaintiff filed with the California 25 Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board). Claim 5 – Common Law Invasion of Privacy 26 B. 27 Claim 5 asserts a common law claim for invasion of privacy against each Defendant. 28 Defendants seek dismissal of this claim under California Government Code § 815, which provides 2 1 that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute: (a) a public entity is not liable for injury, whether 2 such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other 3 person.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 815. Defendants argue that this provision precludes Plaintiff’s claim 4 based upon common law (rather than statute).