Love v. Wiseman et al
[…] 8
motion and the Ninth Circuit affirmed the bankruptcy court’s ruling).
9
As for Love’s claims under 11 U.S.C. §§ 523(a)(2), (4), and (6), the Bankruptcy Court has
not yet adjudicated them. Those claims are counts 1, 2, and 3 of the SAC and name only the
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
Wisemans as defendants. See SAC ¶¶ 23-40, ECF 3-11. Love did not assert those claims against
12
del Piero and the Bankruptcy Court’s orders on del Piero’s motions did not rule on those claims.
13
11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(5) requires a Chapter 7 bankruptcy trustee to “examine proofs of claims
14
and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper.” As such, del Piero had both standing
15
and an obligation to move for a determination of the secured status of Love’s claims. By making
16
that motion, he did not unfairly “play favorites” with the interests of the secured and unsecured
17
creditors.
18