Love v. Wiseman et al
[…] See id. at 4. Issue
9
No. 5 repeats both Nos. 1 and 4 and suggests that Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 405.20, 405.22, 405.23,
and 405.31 have no deadlines for filing, serving, or recording a lis pendens. See id. at 5. Issue
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
No. 17 asks whether the Bankruptcy Court abused its discretion by ignoring the Kinney
12
Declaration when denying the motion for reconsideration. See id. at 6.
13
The Bankruptcy Court did not err in denying Love’s motion for reconsideration. Cal. Civ.
14
Proc. Code § 405.23 states that any notice of pendency of action “shall be void and invalid” unless
15
it is served according to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.22 “and a proof of service in the form and
16
content specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action.” This
17
requires the proof of service to be recorded “with the notice of pendency of action,” and Love did
18
not do that. See Tentative Dec. at 4, ECF 3-23 (“Ms. Love essentially concedes that no proof of
19
service was recorded with the Lis Pendens as required under Cal. Civ. Proc.