J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Rodriguez
[…] 25
26
27
28
2
Although Gagliardi states in his affidavit that the cost to purchase a license would have been
$2,000 for an establishment with Los Jarritos’ capacity, the rate card indicates it actually would
have been $2,200. Gagliardi Aff., at Ex. 2.
6
Case No.: 5:15-cv-04021-EJD
ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S APPLICATION FOR DEFAULT JUDGMENT
1
other similarly-situated establishments.
2
C.
3
Plaintiff requests damages for the tort of conversion in the amount Defendant would have
Conversion
4
been required to pay for a license, which as noted is $2,200. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3336. “The
5
elements of conversion are: 1) ownership of a right to possession of property; 2) wrongful
6
dissolution of the property right of another; and 3) damages.” Paniagua, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
7
33940, at *6. Damages for conversion are “based on the value of the property at the time of the
8
conversion.” Id.
Here, Plaintiff has shown that it owns the right to distribute the Event and has properly
9
alleged the misappropriation of the right to distribute the program. As to damages, the “value of
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10