Hiramanek v. California Judicial Council et al
[…] examined the record and law.” United States v. Holland, 519 F.3d 909, 913–14 (9th Cir. 2008)
(citations omitted). This standard does not mandate recusal upon the mere “unsubstantiated
suspicion of personal bias or prejudice.” Id. at 913 (citation omitted). In addition, Section 455(a)
is “limited by the ‘extrajudicial source’ factor which generally requires as the basis for recusal
23
something other than rulings, opinions formed or statements made by the judge during the course
24
25
26
27
28
1
To the extent that plaintiff also seeks disqualification under 28 U.S.C. § 351, plaintiff has not
complied with the procedural requirement of “fil[ing] with the clerk of the court of appeals for the
circuit a written complaint containing a brief statement of the facts constituting” alleged improper
conduct. 28 U.S.C. § 351(a).
2
5:15-cv-04377-RMW
ORDER DENYING REQUEST FOR REASSIGNMENT
RS
1
of [proceedings].” Id. at 913–14.
Plaintiff’s motion here does not provide a legally sufficient basis for recusal. Accordingly,
2
3
the court did not ask that the matter be reassigned.
4