Avery v. California Drywall, Co. et al
[…] are based on alleged statements that plaintiff would receive an end-of-year payment 16 for his overtime, it is plausible to infer that he relied on those statements by continuing to work 17 overtime. 18 19 In sum, the court finds that the complaint contains sufficient allegations to adequately state a claim for fraud and that no more definite statement is required at the pleading stage. 20 D. 21 Defendants next assert that the complaint fails to state a claim for retaliation in violation of Retaliation in Violation of Public Policy (Claim 12) 22 public policy under California Labor Code Section 923. Dkt. No. 18-1 at 9-10. That statute 23 provides, in relevant part, that it is the policy of California that: 24 25 26 27 28 [I]t is necessary that the individual workman have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other 8 5:15-cv-04426-RMW ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION TO DISMISS RS mutual aid or protection. 1 Cal. Labor Code § 923. Defendant argues that there are no facts alleged that show that plaintiff 2 was terminated because of his involvement in proper union activities. Dkt.