Friend v. Hegarty et al
[…] 16
Local No. 310 v. NLRB, 587 F.2d 1176, 1883 (D.C. Cir. 1978)). “‘In other words, the duty of fair
17
representation extends only to matters involving an employee’s dealings with his employer and
18
ordinarily does not affect an employee’s relationship with the union structure.’” Id. (quoting
19
Kolinske v. Lubbers, 712 F.2d 471, 481 (D.C.Cir.1983)).
20
Here, the Union argues that the duty of fair representation does not extend to plaintiff’s
21
pursuit of EEO and EEOC proceedings because, in such matters, he had the right to any
22
representative of his own choosing. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(a) (“At any stage in the processing
23
of a complaint, including the counseling stage § 1614.105, the complainant shall have the right to
24
be accompanied, represented, and advised by a representative of complainant’s choice.”). Since
25
Friend could have chosen anyone, the Union was not his exclusive representative in this area.
26
Thus, the Union argues, no duty of fair representation existed. See Am. Federation of Govt.
27
Employees, AFL0CIO, Local 916 v. Fed. Labor Relations Authority, 812 F.2d 1326 (10th Cir.
28