Zaman v. Kelly Services, Inc.
[…] not constitute a “lawsuit that relates to a personnel matter,” but subdivision (o) defeats this
argument. Subdivision (o) defines a lawsuit related to a personnel matter as a lawsuit in which “a
current or former employee’s personnel records are relevant to the lawsuit.”
6
Kelly cites California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1858 to discourage the court from
1
2
adopting Zaman’s reading of the statute, arguing that plaintiff’s version requires reading additional
3
words into subdivision (n), but Section 1858 actually cuts against Kelly. Section 1858 states: “In
4
the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and
5
declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or
6
to omit what has been inserted; and when there are several provisions or particulars, such a
7
construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.” Contrary to the guidance of
8
this statute, Kelly’s reading of Section 1198.5 gives effect only to subdivision (n) to the exclusion
9
of subdivision (l). Zaman’s reading, in contrast, gives effect to all provisions of the section. And