Lee et al v. Retail Store Employee Building Corporation et al
[…] Thus, the [person 14 holding the power of attorney for an incompetent person] may bring an action on behalf of his or 15 her principal only as a guardian ad litem, the appointment of which is accomplished by order of 16 the court.” In re Marriage of Caballero, 27 Cal. App. 4th 1139, 1152 (1994) (as amended). 17 Additionally, under California law, a power of attorney is used to nominate a conservator 18 or guardian to represent a person or an estate, and does not itself confer guardianship or 19 conservatorship status. Cal. Prob. Code § 4126 (“A principal may nominate, by a durable power 20 of attorney, a conservator of the person or estate or both, or a guardian of the person or estate or 21 both.”). Plaintiffs argue that the broad scope of powers provided in the power of attorney, under 22 Cal. Prob. Code § 4263, “impliedly sweeps in all powers authorized by the statute including but 23 not limited to [p]owers of guardians and conservators.” Id.