Tran v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff did not comply with the 24 requirements of the local rule here. Although her application is extensive, the court is unable to 25 find a citation to some authority which allows for this request on an ex parte basis. 26 27 28 2. The motion also fails on its substance. “A party to an action who asserts a real 1 Case No.: 5:15-cv-05126-EJD ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR LEAVE TO RECORD LIS PENDENS 1 property claim may record a notice of pendency of action,” otherwise known as a lis pendens, “in 2 which that real property claim is alleged.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.20. “The notice shall 3 contain the names of all parties to the action and a description of the property affected by the 4 action.” Id.