Jisser et al v. City of Palo Alto
[…] 8 the park, or any portion thereof.” Id. § 798.56(g).
9
30.
California law further provides a process for mobilehome park owners to close or
PACIFIC LEGAL FOUNDATION
930 G Street
Sacramento, CA 95814
(916) 419-7111 FAX (916) 419-7747
10 convert the use of their park, which includes notice to tenants, the preparation of a report
11 addressing the availability of replacement housing in other mobilehome parks, a discussion of
12 relocation costs, and to provide that report to the local legislative body for further proceedings.
13
31. Pursuant to Cal. Gov’t Code § 65863.7, a local legislative body, such as Palo Alto’s
14 City Council, shall “review the report, prior to any change of use, and may require, as a condition
15 of the change” that the property owner “take steps to mitigate any adverse impact of the [closure]
16 on the ability of displaced mobilehome park residents to find adequate housing in a mobilehome
17 park.”
18
32.
Notably, Section 65863.7(e) limits the type and extent of conditions that may be
19 imposed by local authorities by establishing that “[t]he steps required to be taken to mitigate shall
20 not exceed the reasonable costs of relocation.”
21
33.