United States of America v. Kumar et al
[…] “Thus,
12
a lender may recover a deficiency judgment from a guarantor who waives his or her antideficiency
13
protections, even though the antideficiency statutes would bar the lender from recovering that
14
same deficiency from the primary borrower.” Id. Pursuant to this principle, California Civil Code
15
section 2856(a) specifies that “[a]ny guarantor or other surety, including a guarantor of a note or
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
The antideficiency statutes provide both substantive and procedural protections. First, California
Civil Procedure Code § 580b bans any deficiency judgment against a borrower for secured loans
where a “mortgage [is] given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price
of that real property,” i.e., where the seller of the property provides a secured loan for purchase of
the property, or where money is loaned for all or part of the purchase of a dwelling for not more
than four families. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 580b. Section 580d prevents any deficiency judgment