United States of America v. Kumar et al
[…] Affirmative defense number 20 is “Judgment Must First Be Taken Against Corporate
Principal Alleged Obligor.” Answer at 7. Under California law, a guarantee agreement and a
surety agreement are considered equivalent. Cal. Civ. Code § 2787 (“Guaranties . . . shall be
subject to all provisions of law relating to suretyships in general.”). California Civil Code § 2850
states that “the surety is entitled to have the property of the principal first applied to the discharge
of the obligation.” Similarly, California Civil Code § 2849 states that “[a] surety is entitled to the
benefit of every security for the performance of the principal obligation held by the creditor.”
Thus, generally, a guarantor can demand a creditor to first pursue the borrower’s assets or the
property securing the loan before pursuing the guarantor.
However, these provisions are waivable. See Am. Guar. Corp. of Cal. v. Stoody, 230 Cal.