United States of America v. Kumar et al
[…] of the obligation.” Similarly, California Civil Code § 2849 states that “[a] surety is entitled to the
benefit of every security for the performance of the principal obligation held by the creditor.”
Thus, generally, a guarantor can demand a creditor to first pursue the borrower’s assets or the
property securing the loan before pursuing the guarantor.
However, these provisions are waivable. See Am. Guar. Corp. of Cal. v. Stoody, 230 Cal.
App. 2d 390, 396 (1964) (“Here the guarantor waives his right under section 2849 to the benefit of
the security given by the principal obligor. We can see no policy reason why a guarantor should
not be permitted, by contract, to waive his entitlement to this benefit.”); Cal. Civ. Code § 2856
(“Any guarantor or other surety . . . may waive the following: (1) The guarantor or other surety’s
rights of subrogation, reimbursement, indemnification, and contribution and any other rights and
17
Case No. 15-CV-05780-LHK
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY
JUDGMENT
1
defenses that are or may become available to the guarantor or other surety by reason of Sections
2
2787 to 2855, inclusive.”).
3
Here, the Unconditional Guarantees contained the exact same language as is present in
4
California Civil Code § 2856: “Guarantor waives its rights of subrogation, reimbursement,
5