Thissel et al v. Murphy et al
[…] plaintiffs’ seventh, eight, thirteenth, fifteenth, sixteenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth causes of
21
action are dismissed with prejudice against Chief McMillin.
22
23
B.
All Claims Against Defendant Chief McMillin
Negligence and Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress Claims Against City
of Salinas and Salinas Police Department
Plaintiffs assert claims for negligence and negligent infliction of emotional distress against
24
all defendants. Defendants argue that both the City and the Police Department are immune from
25
26
suit on plaintiffs’ tort claims under California Government Code § 815(a). See Cal. Gov’t Code §
815(a) (“A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or
27
5
28
15-cv-05937-RMW
ORDER GRANTING IN PART MOTION TO DISMISS
FC
1
omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.”); Miklosy v. Regents of
2
Univ. of California, 44 Cal. 4th 876, 899 (2008) (“section 815 abolishes common law tort liability
3
for public entities”). Plaintiffs do not oppose the dismissal of these claims against the City and the
4
Police Department. See Dkt.