REIS Robotics (China) Co., Ltd. v. MiaSole, Inc. et al
[…] In order to
10
initiate a product purchase, the MSA requires REIS’s written acceptance of a written purchase
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
9
order from MHT. MSA ¶ 3. The MSA further provides that certain terms of these sales “will be
12
negotiated on a project-by-project basis.” MSA ¶ 1.3. These terms call for the sort of
13
acceptances, confirmations, or memoranda discussed in the Official Comments to Section 2-207.
14
The arbitration provision is thus a proposal for an added term in a writing that forms part of the
15
parties’ agreement, and Section 2-207 applies. Del. Code Ann. Tit. 6, § 2-207, Official Comment
16
2.
Section 2-207(2) states that additional terms will become part of a contract between
17
18
merchants unless: “(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) [the
19
additional terms] materially alter [the contract]; or (c) notification of objection to [the additional
20
terms] has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is
21
received.” Del. Code Ann. Tit. 6, § 2-207. The parties confine their arguments solely to the
22
second of these conditions—whether the additional term materially alters the contract.
Plaintiff argues that the New York rule, which states that an arbitration provision per se
23
24