Mitesh Patel v. Terraform Global, Inc. et al
[…] on an alleged misstatement or omission, predominate over
any questions affecting only individual persons or members;
or
6
7
8
9
(II) one or more named parties seek to recover damages on a
representative basis on behalf of themselves and other
unnamed parties similarly situated, and questions of law or
fact common to those persons or members of the prospective
class predominate over any questions affecting only
individual persons or members; or
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Id. § 77p(f)(2)(A).
Patel argues that, taking these amendments as a whole, the anti-removal provision amounts
to the following interpretation: “‘no case arising under [the Securities Act] . . . shall be removed’
unless ‘based upon the statutory or common law of any State.’” Mot. at 5. Because this case
concerns only Securities Act claims, he concludes, Defendants are barred from removing it to
federal court. Id.
Defendants instead focus on § 77v(a)’s jurisdictional provision and argue that the SLUSA