Mitesh Patel v. Terraform Global, Inc. et al
[…] under this subchapter and under rules and regulations promulgated
by the Commission in respect thereto, and, concurrent with State
and Territorial courts, except as provided in section 77p of this title
with respect to covered class actions, of all suits . . . brought to
enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter. . . . Except
as provided in section 77p(c) of this title, no case arising under this
subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction
shall be removed to any court of the United States.
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (emphasis added). SLUSA amended § 77v(a) by adding the language,
14
“[e]xcept as provided in section 77p of this title with respect to covered class actions,” in the
15
foregoing subsection.
16
§ 77p(c), also added by SLUSA and entitled “Removal of covered class actions,” provides
17
as follows:
18
Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a
covered security, as set forth in subsection (b), shall be removable to