Nemcik v. Mills et al
[…] Specifically, the purported policies including the counties denying off-the- 19 record hearings, denying public access to court records, denying a fair trial, forcing parties to 20 arbitrate, and failing to train or supervise judges and commissioners are not policies of the two 21 counties. See TAC ¶¶ 23-26, at 9-15; 28-46, at 28-34. Rather these are policies of the California 22 Judicial Council. Article IV § 6 of the California Constitution establishes the Judicial Council and 23 defines its role as follows: To improve the administration of justice the council shall survey judicial business and make recommendations to the courts, make recommendations annually to the Governor and Legislature, adopt rules for court administration, practice and procedure, and perform other 24 25 26 27 28 5 The Court observes that the TAC identifies ¶¶ 1-55 at pages 3-22 and starting at page 22, successive paragraphs are numbered ¶¶ 4-100. 20 functions prescribed by statute. The rules adopted shall not be inconsistent with statute. 1 2 Cal. Const. art. VI, § 6(d).