Ser Lao v. H&M Hennes & Mauritz, L.P.
[…] Conversely, summary judgment must be
5
granted where a party "fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element
6
essential to that party's case, on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial." Celotex,
7
477 U.S. at 322.
IV. DISCUSSION
8
9
Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s waiting time claim is barred by the doctrine of res
judicata, reasoning that both the Tran Class Action and Plaintiff’s waiting time claim involve the
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
same “primary right” protected by California Labor Code §201(a), which provides that “wages
12
earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Plaintiff argues that
13
res judicata is not applicable because the factual predicate for Tran’s Class Action is not
14
“identical” to the factual predicate for his waiting time claim, and moreover that Defendant agreed
15