Ser Lao v. H&M Hennes & Mauritz, L.P.
[…] Plaintiff contends that the issuance of the Money Network Paycards also violates section 212(a),
which prohibits (1) the payment of wages in a manner that is not “negotiable and payable in
cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state, the name
and address of which must appear on the instrument” and (2) payment of wages by any “script,
coupon, cards or other thing redeemable, in merchandise or purporting to be payable or
redeemable otherwise than in money. Plaintiff’s Motion, p. 4. Plaintiff further contends that
Defendant has violated section 213(d), which permits an employer to pay employees by
“depositing wages due or to become due or an advance on wages to be earned in an account in
any bank, savings and loan association, or credit union of the employee’s choice with a place of
business located in this state, provided that the employee has voluntarily authorized that
deposit.” Id.
Case No.: 5:16-cv-00333-EJD
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR
CLASS CERTIFICATION
5
United States District Court
Northern District of California
Challenged Company Policy: Overtime Recalculations
1