Ser Lao v. H&M Hennes & Mauritz, L.P.
[…] Id. at p. 20. Defendant does not receive or maintain any
17
records from ADP showing which employees incurred fees when accessing wages. Id.; May
18
Decl. ¶ 10.
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
procedures related to the payment of wages.
4
In the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that issuance of the Money Network Paycards violates
sections 201 to 203 of the Labor Code, which are provisions that essentially require employers to
pay wages earned and unpaid in a timely manner. Complaint ¶¶ 55-59. In the instant motion,
Plaintiff contends that the issuance of the Money Network Paycards also violates section 212(a),
which prohibits (1) the payment of wages in a manner that is not “negotiable and payable in
cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state, the name
and address of which must appear on the instrument” and (2) payment of wages by any “script,
coupon, cards or other thing redeemable, in merchandise or purporting to be payable or
redeemable otherwise than in money. Plaintiff’s Motion, p. 4. Plaintiff further contends that