Azoulai v. BMW of North America LLC
[…] 22
express warranty, require a showing that alleged statements or omissions are “likely to deceive”
23
reasonable consumers. See Freeman v. Time, Inc., 68 F. 3d 285, 289 (9th Cir. 1995)
24
25
(misrepresentation claims under UCL require a showing that “members of the public are likely to
be deceived” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)); Consumer Advocates v. Echostar
26
Satellite Corp., 113 Cal. App. 4th 1351, 1360 (2003) (holding that claims based on
27
misrepresentation under the CLRA are subject to the same standard applied to such claims under
28
12
1
the UCL); Cal. Com. Code § 2313(2) (“an affirmation merely of the value of the [product] or a
2
statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods” does not
3
create an express warranty). Accordingly, because Plaintiffs’ UCL claims are based on alleged
4
violations of the “fraudulent,” “unlawful,” and “unfair” prongs, which are in turn based on alleged
5