Pajas et al v. County of Monterey et al
[…] 17
Fourteenth Amendment substantive due process violation”).
18
19
20
21
Therefore, the Court DENIES the CFMG Defendants’ motion to dismiss Claims 2, 3, and 4
for violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1983 as to the CFMG Defendants.
B. Claim 5: Medical Malpractice
Claim 5 is a claim for medical malpractice against Defendants County, CFMG, and Kaupp.
22
The CFMG Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiffs’ medical malpractice claim as to the CFMG
23
Defendants on the grounds that Plaintiffs have failed to allege a “compensable injury” under Cal.
24
Code of Civ. Proc. § 377.34. CFMG Mot. at 12-14. Section 377.34 provides:
25
26
27
28
In an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or
successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages
recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent
sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or
punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been
19
Case No. 16-CV-00945-LHK
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTIONS TO DISMISS
1
entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include
damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.
2
California courts have explained that § 377.34 precludes plaintiffs in a survival action from
3
recovering damages for pain, suffering, or emotional distress suffered by the decedent. See, e.g.,
4
Garcia v. Sup. Ct., 42 Cal. App. 4th 177, 182–85 (Ct. App. 1996) (“[T]he statute does not permit
5