Gallegos v. The Prudential Insurance Company of America
[…] Opp’n 6 (citing Title Ins. Co. v. State Bd. of 15 Equalization, 4 Cal. 4th 715, 725-26 (1992)). Prudential then asserts that the plan at issue here is 16 a service by Jazz to its employees and not insurance, so it is not subject the state insurance code. 17 Opp’n 6-7 (citing Powell v. Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co. of Va., 780 F.2d 419, 423 (4th Cir. 18 1985) and 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(B)). Prudential also argues that ERISA preempts California 19 Insurance Code section 10110.6 and is not exempted by the ERISA “savings clause.” Opp’n 10- 20 11. 26 California Insurance Code section 10110.6 provides, in relevant part: (a) If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered, issued, delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the policy, contract, certificate, or agreement, or to provide standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, that provision is void and unenforceable. 27 Because the weight of authority is contrary to Prudential’s arguments, the Court finds that 21 22 23 24 25 28 California Insurance Code section 10110.6 applies to the plan here and voids any grant of 5 1 discretionary authority.