Sumotext Corp. -v- Zoove, Inc., et al
[…] Therefore, the Court evaluates Plaintiff’s 12 application for TRO under the alternative formulation articulated by the Ninth Circuit in Friends 13 of the Wild Swan and its predecessor cases. 14 Before turning to that test, the Court addresses Defendants’ arguments that the asserted 15 oral modification is barred because it is not supported by new consideration, does not satisfy the 16 statute of frauds, and is precluded by the parol evidence rule. Defendants rely upon California 17 Civil Code § 1698, which provides in relevant part as follows: “Unless the contract otherwise 18 expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new 19 consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as 20 modified is within its provisions.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1698(c).