Sumotext Corp. -v- Zoove, Inc., et al
[…] Northern District of California
10
questions going to the merits of the contract claim. Therefore, the Court evaluates Plaintiff’s
12
application for TRO under the alternative formulation articulated by the Ninth Circuit in Friends
13
of the Wild Swan and its predecessor cases.
14
Before turning to that test, the Court addresses Defendants’ arguments that the asserted
15
oral modification is barred because it is not supported by new consideration, does not satisfy the
16
statute of frauds, and is precluded by the parol evidence rule. Defendants rely upon California
17
Civil Code § 1698, which provides in relevant part as follows: “Unless the contract otherwise
18
expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new
19
consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as
20
modified is within its provisions.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1698(c). Miller states in his declaration that,
21
as consideration for and in reliance upon the asserted oral modification, Plaintiff ordered
22
numerous additional StarStar numbers for which it paid $309,000. Miller Decl. ¶¶ 24-28, ECF 15-