Sumotext Corp. -v- Zoove, Inc., et al
[…] 7
developed more fully.
8
9
Finally, with respect to Defendants’ parol evidence argument, Defendant rely solely upon
Goodman v. Citizens Life & Cas. Ins. Co., a 1967 state appellate decision which relied in part
upon the fact that, as then drafted, California Civil Code § 1698 permitted alteration of a written
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
contract only “by a contract in writing, or by an executed oral agreement, and not otherwise.”
12
Goodman, 253 Cal. App. 2d 807, 817 (1967) (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1698). As noted above, §
13
1698 now expressly provides that “[u]nless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in
14
writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration” so long as the
15
statute of frauds is satisfied. Cal. Civ. Code § 1698(c). The StarStar Toolkit Service Order does
16
not contain an integration clause and does not “otherwise expressly provide” that modifications
17
may not be made orally.
18