Sumotext Corp. -v- Zoove, Inc., et al
[…] Citizens Life & Cas. Ins. Co., a 1967 state appellate decision which relied in part upon the fact that, as then drafted, California Civil Code § 1698 permitted alteration of a written 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 contract only “by a contract in writing, or by an executed oral agreement, and not otherwise.” 12 Goodman, 253 Cal. App. 2d 807, 817 (1967) (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1698). As noted above, § 13 1698 now expressly provides that “[u]nless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in 14 writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration” so long as the 15 statute of frauds is satisfied. Cal. Civ. Code § 1698(c).