Sumotext Corp. -v- Zoove, Inc., et al
[…] Feb. 13, 2007) (“[T]he timeliness requirement of Rule 54(d)(1) is not
3
jurisdictional and therefore a court has discretion to review it on the merits.”). The Court finds
4
that StarSteve has shown good cause for the late filing, and in the exercise of its discretion the
5
Court will consider StarSteve’s motion for review of the Clerk’s taxation of costs.
6
The Court next turns to StarSteve’s contention that the subscription fees paid to Logikcull
7
are taxable costs. StarSteve asserts that those fees constitute electronic discovery costs that
8
properly may be taxed pursuant to § 1920(4), which provides that a court may tax “[f]ees for
9
exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily
obtained for use in the case.” 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4). StarSteve also relies on Civil Local Rule
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
54(d)(2), which interprets § 1920(4) to mean that “[t]he cost of reproducing disclosure or formal
12