Sumotext Corp. -v- Zoove, Inc., et al
[…] 5
II.
LEGAL STANDARD
“As a general rule, costs and fees should be awarded to the prevailing party.” In re Online
6
7
DVD-Rental Antitrust Litig., 779 F.3d 914, 926 (9th Cir. 2015) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1)).
8
“The clerk may tax costs on 14 days’ notice.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1). “On motion served within
9
the next 7 days, the court may review the clerk’s action.” Id.
“[A] district court’s discretion to award costs is limited to particular types of costs
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
enumerated in 28 U.S.C. § 1920.” Id. Section 1920 lists six categories of costs that may be
12
recovered by a prevailing party. See id. As relevant here, § 1920(4) provides that taxable costs
13
include “[f]ees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the
14
copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case.” 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4). This district’s Civil
15
Local Rules interpret that provision to mean that “[t]he cost of reproducing disclosure or formal
16
discovery documents when used for any purpose in the case is allowable.” Civ. L.R. 54-3(d)(2).
17
18
III.
DISCUSSION