Defenders of Wildlife et al v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service et al
[…] 2
Case No. 16-CV-01993-LHK
ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR A PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
1
likely to be adversely affected. See Forest Guardians, 450 F.3d at 457; see also W. Watersheds
2
Project v. Kraayenbrink, 632 F.3d 472, 496 (9th Cir. 2011) (noting that “may affect” has been
3
interpreted broadly to mean “any possible effect, whether beneficial, benign, adverse, or of an
4
undetermined character” (alteration omitted)).
5
Formal consultation requires FWS to produce a “biological opinion” according to the “best
6
scientific and commercial data available.” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14. The
7
biological opinion evaluates “whether the action, taken together with cumulative effects, is likely
8
to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse
9
modification of critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(4). If FWS concludes that jeopardy is
likely, then the action must be modified or any take resulting from the action is subject to Section
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
9 liability.