Defenders of Wildlife et al v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service et al
[…] 17
As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that both parties agree that whether the Corps
18
ultimately incorporated the conservation measures and the other terms and conditions of the 2016
19
BiOp into the Original or Revised Permit does not dictate whether FWS violated the ESA when
20
creating the 2016 BiOp. See Pl. Supp. Br. at 3; Fed. Supp. Br. at 3. The U.S. Supreme Court has
21
held that an action agency such as the Corps “is technically free to disregard the Biological
22
Opinion and proceed with its proposed action.” Bennett, 520 U.S. at 170; see also 50 C.F.R.
23
§ 402.15(a) (“Following the issuance of a biological opinion, the Federal agency shall determine
24
whether and in what manner to proceed with the action in light of its section 7 obligations and the
25
Service’s biological opinion.”). Thus, the Court does not look to the Corps’ incorporation (or lack
26
thereof) of the 2016 BiOp into PVS’s Section 404 permit to determine whether FWS acted
27
arbitrarily and capriciously in violation of the ESA. Rather, the Court analyzes what FWS knew
28
29