Gu v. Claybaugh et al
[…] Gu sent Claybaugh by Federal Express a letter containing supplemental information including the CUIAB’s February 25, 2016, decision. 21. 23 Under the Severance Plan Claybaugh had 60 days to decide Ms. Gu’s appeal, 24 which meant that her response was due April 16, 2016. For “special circumstances” the 25 Severance Plan allowed Claybaugh to extend the deadline by up to 60 days if needed to 26 1 27 28 California Unemployment Insurance Code Section 1256 provides, in relevant part: “An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause or that he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.” 202560.1 7 SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT NO. 5:16-CV-02106 NC 1 review the appeal.