Gu v. Claybaugh et al
[…] reasons other than misconduct under [California
Unemployment Insurance Code] section 1256. 1
17
18
19
20
20.
21
22
On March 3, 2016, Ms. Gu sent Claybaugh by Federal Express a letter
containing supplemental information including the CUIAB’s February 25, 2016, decision.
21.
23
Under the Severance Plan Claybaugh had 60 days to decide Ms. Gu’s appeal,
24
which meant that her response was due April 16, 2016. For “special circumstances” the
25
Severance Plan allowed Claybaugh to extend the deadline by up to 60 days if needed to
26
1
27
28
California Unemployment Insurance Code Section 1256 provides, in relevant part: “An
individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that
he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause or that he or she has
been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.”
202560.1
7
SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT NO. 5:16-CV-02106 NC
1
review the appeal. On April 15, 2016, the day before her response was due, Claybaugh
2
extended the deadline by 60 days to June 15, 2016, listing the “special circumstances” as the
3