Bagley v. Santa Clara County et al
[…] Butler v. Nat’l Cmty. Renaissance 9 of Cal., 766 F.3d 1191, 1198 (9th Cir. 2014). Instead, “federal courts apply the forum state’s statute of limitations for personal injury actions, along with the forum state’s law regarding 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 tolling, including equitable tolling, except to the extent any of these laws is inconsistent with 12 federal law.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). California’s statute of 13 limitations for personal injury claims is two years. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1 (“Within two 14 years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the 15 wrongful act or neglect of another.”). The Court may grant a motion to dismiss based on a statute 16 of limitations if it is “apparent on the face of the complaint” that the limitations period has expired. 17 Cervantes v.