Bagley v. Santa Clara County et al
[…] Therefore, unless tolling applies, the claims for unlawful 23 entry and seizure and excessive force are untimely. 24 With respect to tolling, California Government Code § 945.3 states that: 25 No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the 26 27 28 8 Case No. 16-CV-02250-LHK ORDER GRANTING COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA’S MOTION TO DISMISS AND GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART CITY OF SUNNYVALE AND OFFICER LIMA’S MOTION TO DISMISS 2 accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court. 3 Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court. 1 4 Cal. Gov’t Code § 945.3. The Ninth Circuit has held that § 945.3’s prohibition of filing suit 5 during the pendency of criminal charges does not apply to § 1983 claims. Harding v.