J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Manuel Gonzalez et al
[…] 25
damages, which represents the value of the commercial license to air the program. This amount
26
properly accounts for the broadcast’s impact on Plaintiff and is sufficient deter future conduct by
27
28
6
Case No.: 5:16-cv-02284-EJD
ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S APPLICATION FOR DEFAULT JUDGMENT
1
Defendant and other similarly-situated establishments.2
2
C.
3
Plaintiff requests damages for the tort of conversion in the amount Defendant would have
Conversion
4
been required to pay for a license, which as noted is $3,000. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3336. “The
5
elements of conversion are: 1) ownership of a right to possession of property; 2) wrongful
6
dissolution of the property right of another; and 3) damages.” Paniagua, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
7
33940, at *6. Damages for conversion are “based on the value of the property at the time of the
8
conversion.” Id.
Here, Plaintiff has shown that it owns the right to distribute the Event and has properly
9
alleged the misappropriation of the right to distribute the program. As to damages, the “value of
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10