Vela et al v. County Of Monterey et al
[…] The medical and mental health records, Quality Assurance reviews, communications, and non-privileged investigation reports generated by, and in the possession of, CALFORNIA FORENSIC MEDICAL GROUP regarding inmates at the Monterey County Jail who committed suicide and/or attempted suicide during the period from January 1, 2010 to present are "medical information" under CMIA. 7. CMIA requires a provider to disclose medical information in response to an authorization by the subject of the information, a subpoena, or a court order. Cal. Civ. Code §56.10(b)(1). 8. The confidentiality provisions of the California Lanterman-Petris-Short Act ("LPS") at California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 5328 — 5328.9 govem "[a]ll information and records obtained in the course of providing services" to LPS patients, including but not limited to the mental health records of patients who are treated or evaluated under 3 Case No. 16-CV-02375 BLF Stipulation and [Proposed] Order Requiring CFMG to Produce Medical and Mental Health Records 1 Sections 5150 — 5344 of the LPS and LPS patients who