Vela et al v. County Of Monterey et al
[…] Northern District of California
10
cannot be maintained. That argument is without merit. Plaintiffs’ wrongful death claim is not a
12
claim of professional negligence and therefore § 340.5 does not apply. Plaintiffs’ wrongful death
13
claim arises under California Code of Civil Procedure 377.60 and is subject to a two-year
14
limitations period under California Code of Civil Procedure 335.1.
The CFMG Defendants also argue that Plaintiffs’ wrongful death claim is barred because
15
16
Plaintiffs did not file a Notice of Intent pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 364,
17
under which “[n]o action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be
18
commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to
19
commence the action.” Again, Plaintiffs’ wrongful death claim is not a claim for professional
20
negligence.
Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendants’ motions as to Claim 6.
21
22
23
24
V.
ORDER
(1)
With respect to Plaintiffs’ motions for partial summary judgment,
(a)